Register

Casio Basic to SDK

Discuss issues related to the fx-9860G Software Development Kit
Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Casio Basic to SDK

Postby nagarajan » Tue May 08, 2012 6:24 am

Hi everyone....!

Can anyone help me in converting my Casio-Basic program to G1A file.

Please help.

Its a simple program.
Am not familiar with SDK.:(s

Senior Member
User avatar
Posts: 603
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:59 am
Location: Krautland ****
Calculators: Casio fx-7400GII, Casio fx-7400GII (SH4), Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9750 G II (SH4), Casio fx-9860G, Casio fx-9860 G SD, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII SD, Casio fx-9860 GII SD Power Graphic 2, Casio Classpad 330 plus, Casio fx-CG 20, Casio Classpad fx-cp400, Casio fx-CG 50

Postby SimonLothar » Tue May 08, 2012 7:37 am

An interesting approach.
Generally a G1A is able to do everything, a BASIC-program can do.
Though, a project like "CASIO-BASIC-program-to-some-C-source-converter" could flood the banks.
And it will take some time.
Perhaps you should post your program, please.
I'll be back!

Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Postby nagarajan » Tue May 08, 2012 7:50 am

SimonLothar wrote:An interesting approach.
Generally a G1A is able to do everything, a BASIC-program can do.
Though, a project like "CASIO-BASIC-program-to-some-C-source-converter" could flood the banks.
And it will take some time.
Perhaps you should post your program, please.


This is the link for my Casio-Basic code.
Its in G1M format.

http://oron.com/zqzdeus5juh3

Thanks in advance.

Senior Member
User avatar
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 4:00 pm
Calculators: Casio fx-9860G

Postby aapman55 » Tue May 08, 2012 4:05 pm

what does your program do? I dont get it, it keeps asking me the distance time etc.

Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Postby nagarajan » Tue May 08, 2012 4:28 pm

aapman55 wrote:what does your program do? I dont get it, it keeps asking me the distance time etc.


It is used for TSD Rally.
Enter the value of 0 in distance.

For ex:
In menu goto new program.
Give the value for hour,minutes and seconds.
Now it'll ask for 0 to?
Give value of 10 and then speed 60.
Now enter o in 10 to? distance.
It'll end the loop.
And ask for KM value.
Type 0 and press EXE.

Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

need 9860 GII SDK example

Postby nagarajan » Wed May 09, 2012 7:47 am

Hello friends,

I need an example for adding two numbers and displaying the result.
The values should be entered during the run time.

example like this.
"value a"?->A
"value b"?->B
A+B->C
Locate 5,5,C.

This is Casio-Basic i need in SDK.

Please help me.

Senior Member
User avatar
Posts: 603
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:59 am
Location: Krautland ****
Calculators: Casio fx-7400GII, Casio fx-7400GII (SH4), Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9750 G II (SH4), Casio fx-9860G, Casio fx-9860 G SD, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII SD, Casio fx-9860 GII SD Power Graphic 2, Casio Classpad 330 plus, Casio fx-CG 20, Casio Classpad fx-cp400, Casio fx-CG 50

Postby SimonLothar » Wed May 09, 2012 8:35 am

Which SDK do you use?
Are you familiar with syscalls already?

BTW: I moved your post. When we have first results, we will start a thread in "Tutorials and Code Snippets".
I'll be back!

Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Postby nagarajan » Wed May 09, 2012 8:43 am

SimonLothar wrote:Which SDK do you use?
Are you familiar with syscalls already?

BTW: I moved your post. When we have first results, we will start a thread in "Tutorials and Code Snippets".


I use 9860 SDK.
Am not familiar with syscalls.
If someone helps me I can learn and start developing.

Senior Member
User avatar
Posts: 603
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:59 am
Location: Krautland ****
Calculators: Casio fx-7400GII, Casio fx-7400GII (SH4), Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9750 G II (SH4), Casio fx-9860G, Casio fx-9860 G SD, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII SD, Casio fx-9860 GII SD Power Graphic 2, Casio Classpad 330 plus, Casio fx-CG 20, Casio Classpad fx-cp400, Casio fx-CG 50

Postby SimonLothar » Thu May 10, 2012 6:02 am

Let's start with

Locate 5,4,"Hello world."

with CASIO SDK it would be

Code: Select all
unsigned int key;
  locate( 5, 4 );
  Print( "Hello world." );

  Getkey( &key );   // wait for any key


you can insert the code into the body of addin_main and see if it works.
I'll be back!

Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Postby nagarajan » Thu May 10, 2012 2:07 pm

SimonLothar wrote:Let's start with

Locate 5,4,"Hello world."

with CASIO SDK it would be

Code: Select all
unsigned int key;
  locate( 5, 4 );
  Print( "Hello world." );

  Getkey( &key );   // wait for any key


you can insert the code into the body of addin_main and see if it works.


Hi simon,

Thanks for your support.
It returned with the error.

C:\Users\Naga\Desktop\g1a project\TSD\Default.c(29) : C1016 (W) Argument mismatch
Its with the Print("Hello World"); statement.

Next

Return to Casio fx-9860 SDK

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests