Register

Casio Basic help.

Discuss issues related to the Casio Basic Language
Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Casio Basic help.

Postby nagarajan » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:58 am

Hi,

Am new to this forum.
Is it possible to invoke the integrated menus like RUN-MAT, STAT using the programs.
How to display two lists in the display.
When we use the List 1 and the triangle (disp) button it displays the contents of list 1.
How to get the list 1 and list 2 simultaneously?

Anyone help please.

Junior Member
User avatar
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 4:06 pm
Location: France
Calculators: Casio Afx 2.0, Casio fx-9860 G SD, Casio fx-CG 20

Postby totoyo » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:42 am

List->Mat(1,2)[DISP]

You can find this function in [OPTN] + [F1] + [F2] ;)

Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Postby nagarajan » Fri Apr 27, 2012 11:12 am

Hi totoyo.

That thing worked thanks.
Is it possible to edit the values of the list while being displayed.
Thanks.

Junior Member
User avatar
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 4:06 pm
Location: France
Calculators: Casio Afx 2.0, Casio fx-9860 G SD, Casio fx-CG 20

Postby totoyo » Sat Apr 28, 2012 3:34 pm

No, you can't, it's not so easy :(

Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Postby nagarajan » Wed May 02, 2012 3:52 am

Ok totoyo.

Is it possible to access the main menu within the program?
A shortcut key for the stat menu?

User avatar
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:16 pm
Location: Akron, OH, USA
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-CG 10

Postby flyingfisch » Thu May 03, 2012 2:48 pm

nagarajan wrote:Ok totoyo.

Is it possible to access the main menu within the program?
A shortcut key for the stat menu?

In casio-BASIC, no. In C/ASM, yes.

Member
User avatar
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:13 am

Postby Eiyeron » Thu May 03, 2012 5:36 pm

OFr the main menu [disp] function gives you the opportunity to get to the main menu.
ImageImageImage
ImageImage

Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Postby nagarajan » Fri May 04, 2012 4:45 am

Eiyeron wrote:OFr the main menu [disp] function gives you the opportunity to get to the main menu.


Can you help with the sample code please.

Senior Member
User avatar
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 4:00 pm
Calculators: Casio fx-9860G

Postby aapman55 » Fri May 04, 2012 3:36 pm

You have to interrupt the casio basic program in order to press the [Menu] button. However, entering any other menu than [B] Program will terminate your running program. But if you just want people to pause the program to be able to power off their calc. Then you can use the display triangle to "pause"the program.

Say you are using the text command in the previous lines. then you just use the code
text 1,1,"" (disp triangle)

as you can see actually nothing is printed on the screen.

Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
Location: Chennai,India
Calculators: Casio fx-9750 G II, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860 GII

Postby nagarajan » Tue May 08, 2012 5:49 am

flyingfisch wrote:In casio-BASIC, no. In C/ASM, yes.


Hi flyingfisch,

Why not possible in Casio-Basic ?
Am having a casio-basic file.
Is it possible to convert the file to SDK?
Can you help me?

Next

Return to Casio Basic Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests