Casio Basic to SDK
- nagarajan
- Member
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
- Location: Chennai,India
- Calculators: Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII
Casio Basic to SDK
Hi everyone....!
Can anyone help me in converting my Casio-Basic program to G1A file.
Please help.
Its a simple program.
Am not familiar with SDK.
s
Can anyone help me in converting my Casio-Basic program to G1A file.
Please help.
Its a simple program.
Am not familiar with SDK.

- SimonLothar
- Senior Member
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:59 am
- Location: Krautland ****
- Calculators: Casio fx-7400GII, Casio fx-7400GII (SH4), Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9750GII (SH4), Casio fx-9860G, Casio fx-9860G SD, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII SD, Casio fx-9860GII SD Power Graphic 2, Casio Classpad 330 plus, Casio fx-CG20, Casio fx-CG50, Casio Classpad fx-CP400
An interesting approach.
Generally a G1A is able to do everything, a BASIC-program can do.
Though, a project like "CASIO-BASIC-program-to-some-C-source-converter" could flood the banks.
And it will take some time.
Perhaps you should post your program, please.
Generally a G1A is able to do everything, a BASIC-program can do.
Though, a project like "CASIO-BASIC-program-to-some-C-source-converter" could flood the banks.
And it will take some time.
Perhaps you should post your program, please.
I'll be back!
- nagarajan
- Member
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
- Location: Chennai,India
- Calculators: Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII
SimonLothar wrote:An interesting approach.
Generally a G1A is able to do everything, a BASIC-program can do.
Though, a project like "CASIO-BASIC-program-to-some-C-source-converter" could flood the banks.
And it will take some time.
Perhaps you should post your program, please.
This is the link for my Casio-Basic code.
Its in G1M format.
http://oron.com/zqzdeus5juh3
Thanks in advance.
- nagarajan
- Member
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
- Location: Chennai,India
- Calculators: Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII
aapman55 wrote:what does your program do? I dont get it, it keeps asking me the distance time etc.
It is used for TSD Rally.
Enter the value of 0 in distance.
For ex:
In menu goto new program.
Give the value for hour,minutes and seconds.
Now it'll ask for 0 to?
Give value of 10 and then speed 60.
Now enter o in 10 to? distance.
It'll end the loop.
And ask for KM value.
Type 0 and press EXE.
- nagarajan
- Member
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
- Location: Chennai,India
- Calculators: Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII
need 9860 GII SDK example
Hello friends,
I need an example for adding two numbers and displaying the result.
The values should be entered during the run time.
example like this.
"value a"?->A
"value b"?->B
A+B->C
Locate 5,5,C.
This is Casio-Basic i need in SDK.
Please help me.
I need an example for adding two numbers and displaying the result.
The values should be entered during the run time.
example like this.
"value a"?->A
"value b"?->B
A+B->C
Locate 5,5,C.
This is Casio-Basic i need in SDK.
Please help me.
- SimonLothar
- Senior Member
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:59 am
- Location: Krautland ****
- Calculators: Casio fx-7400GII, Casio fx-7400GII (SH4), Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9750GII (SH4), Casio fx-9860G, Casio fx-9860G SD, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII SD, Casio fx-9860GII SD Power Graphic 2, Casio Classpad 330 plus, Casio fx-CG20, Casio fx-CG50, Casio Classpad fx-CP400
Which SDK do you use?
Are you familiar with syscalls already?
BTW: I moved your post. When we have first results, we will start a thread in "Tutorials and Code Snippets".
Are you familiar with syscalls already?
BTW: I moved your post. When we have first results, we will start a thread in "Tutorials and Code Snippets".
I'll be back!
- nagarajan
- Member
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
- Location: Chennai,India
- Calculators: Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII
SimonLothar wrote:Which SDK do you use?
Are you familiar with syscalls already?
BTW: I moved your post. When we have first results, we will start a thread in "Tutorials and Code Snippets".
I use 9860 SDK.
Am not familiar with syscalls.
If someone helps me I can learn and start developing.
- SimonLothar
- Senior Member
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:59 am
- Location: Krautland ****
- Calculators: Casio fx-7400GII, Casio fx-7400GII (SH4), Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9750GII (SH4), Casio fx-9860G, Casio fx-9860G SD, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII SD, Casio fx-9860GII SD Power Graphic 2, Casio Classpad 330 plus, Casio fx-CG20, Casio fx-CG50, Casio Classpad fx-CP400
Let's start with
Locate 5,4,"Hello world."
with CASIO SDK it would be
you can insert the code into the body of addin_main and see if it works.
Locate 5,4,"Hello world."
with CASIO SDK it would be
- Code: Select all
unsigned int key;
locate( 5, 4 );
Print( "Hello world." );
Getkey( &key ); // wait for any key
you can insert the code into the body of addin_main and see if it works.
I'll be back!
- nagarajan
- Member
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
- Location: Chennai,India
- Calculators: Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII
SimonLothar wrote:Let's start with
Locate 5,4,"Hello world."
with CASIO SDK it would be
- Code: Select all
unsigned int key;
locate( 5, 4 );
Print( "Hello world." );
Getkey( &key ); // wait for any key
you can insert the code into the body of addin_main and see if it works.
Hi simon,
Thanks for your support.
It returned with the error.
C:\Users\Naga\Desktop\g1a project\TSD\Default.c(29) : C1016 (W) Argument mismatch
Its with the Print("Hello World"); statement.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests