Add functions to Basic Casio programs
44 posts
• Page 2 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
- SimonLothar
- Senior Member
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:59 am
- Location: Krautland ****
- Calculators: Casio fx-7400GII, Casio fx-7400GII (SH4), Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9750GII (SH4), Casio fx-9860G, Casio fx-9860G SD, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII SD, Casio fx-9860GII SD Power Graphic 2, Casio Classpad 330 plus, Casio fx-CG20, Casio fx-CG50, Casio Classpad fx-CP400
Purobaz wrote:Yes, but where can I get the compiled code ?
I do not know, which SDK you use. With CASIO SDK you have to use SHC.EXE, OPTLNK.EXE and possibly ASMSH.EXE separately.
You have to ensure, that the BASIC-extension's entry-code supports the interface of int PRGM_Send( short*opcode, char**program, TBCDvalue result[2] ).
Purobaz wrote:I can't redirect on this adress, only in changing opcode with syscall 0x0CB0 : int PRGM_Send( short*opcode, char**program, TBCDvalue result[2] ) ?
To redirect a syscall, the following steps have to be performed:
1. make a backup of your OS image
2. find the address of syscall 0x0CB0.
3. replace the bytes at this address with a far jump to the memory-address, which will contain the BASIC-extension-code (some fixed flash- or RAM-location; mind the alignment).
4. if the BASIC-extension should reside in the flash, copy the code into the target-address range (mind the limits), otherwise skip this step
5. adjust the checksum.
6. restore the OS image to your calculator
7. if the BASIC-extension should reside in RAM, use some G1A to load it into the RAM-range (mind the limits), otherwise skip this step
8. call PRGM_Send from out of a PRGM-program
I'll be back!
Thanks a lot, I'm going to try:)
[color="#FF0000"]EDIT[/color]
It's more difficult than I could imagine.
This is a small feedback :
1. done
2. I think I've found the syscall, see picture, but where is the offset ?
[ATTACH=CONFIG]46[/ATTACH]
3. I do not know how do this
7. I use Casio SDK. I have compiled my function and I will copy it at adress 0xA5600200. But how many bytes has a g1a file header ?
[color="#FF0000"]EDIT[/color]
It's more difficult than I could imagine.
This is a small feedback :
1. done

2. I think I've found the syscall, see picture, but where is the offset ?
[ATTACH=CONFIG]46[/ATTACH]
3. I do not know how do this

7. I use Casio SDK. I have compiled my function and I will copy it at adress 0xA5600200. But how many bytes has a g1a file header ?
- Attachments
-
- adress.jpg (0 Bytes) Viewed 18773 times
- nagarajan
- Member
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
- Location: Chennai,India
- Calculators: Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII
Prgm 2 help
Hello all,
I have the PRGM 2 addin in my calculator.
I need some examples for the addin like reading the clock,displaying in smaller font size(like print mini) and some mathematical calculations.
How to create PRGM 2 files?
Please help friends.

I have the PRGM 2 addin in my calculator.
I need some examples for the addin like reading the clock,displaying in smaller font size(like print mini) and some mathematical calculations.
How to create PRGM 2 files?
Please help friends.

Hi,
Thanks for try PRGM2, but it is not ready to use yet.
It's just a demo.
To answer your questions you should try examples that you can download here.
Sorry but currently the projet is only in french.
I'm going to work on it
Thanks for try PRGM2, but it is not ready to use yet.
It's just a demo.
To answer your questions you should try examples that you can download here.
Sorry but currently the projet is only in french.
I'm going to work on it

- nagarajan
- Member
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:58 am
- Location: Chennai,India
- Calculators: Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII
Purobaz wrote:Just write 'PRGM2 at the beginning of your program.
Then call a function like this :
function_number -> F
While F:WhileEnd
Currently you can't display a small font size easily.
You should wait a month. I will release a new version more understandable.
Wow a new version.
Go ahead all the best Purobaz.
Thanks for the help.
- SimonLothar
- Senior Member
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:59 am
- Location: Krautland ****
- Calculators: Casio fx-7400GII, Casio fx-7400GII (SH4), Casio fx-9750GII, Casio fx-9750GII (SH4), Casio fx-9860G, Casio fx-9860G SD, Casio fx-9860G Slim, Casio fx-9860GII SD, Casio fx-9860GII SD Power Graphic 2, Casio Classpad 330 plus, Casio fx-CG20, Casio fx-CG50, Casio Classpad fx-CP400
Purobaz wrote:[color="#FF0000"]EDIT[/color]
It's more difficult than I could imagine.
This is a small feedback :
1. done
2. I think I've found the syscall, see picture, but where is the offset ?
[ATTACH=CONFIG]46[/ATTACH]
3. I do not know how do this
7. I use Casio SDK. I have compiled my function and I will copy it at adress 0xA5600200. But how many bytes has a g1a file header ?
Sry. EDITs do not trigger notifications and tend to be missed. I will answer this afternoon.
I'll be back!
44 posts
• Page 2 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests